Privacy


Privacy Act Disclosure & Service Charter

1st Street provides a free and impartial service designed to help you make an informed decision when choosing the right home or investment loan. This Service Charter sets out how we undertake to service your mortgage loan requirements.

Our Service

  • We provide a prompt, professional and impartial mortgage broker service.
  • We match the product and lender that best suits your current and future requirements by taking the time to fully understand your individual circumstances.
  • We maintain a comprehensive panel of lenders to ensure we are able to deliver highly competitive and quality loan products.
  • We offer a mobile service and are willing to meet you at your office or home.
  • We assist in completing all loan application documents.
  • We seek to have a response from the lender within 48 hours of lodging your loan application for approval.
  • We will assist you in executing the mortgage documents, if required.
  • We review your exposure to risk in servicing your financial commitments.
  • We match the product and lender that best suits your current and future requirements by taking the time to fully understand your individual circumstances.
  • We have an alliance with over 25 lenders including the major banks to ensure we are able to deliver highly competitive and quality loan products.
  • We offer a mobile service and are willing to meet you at your office or home.
  • We seek to have a response from the lender within 48 hours of lodging your loan application for approval.
  • Our Industry-leading technology enables us to identify the loan that best suits your needs
  • Full member of the Mortgage and Finance Association of Australia (MFAA)

Our Fee

  • Our service comes at no cost to you. We receive a fee from the lenders on our panel only after a mortgage loan transaction is complete. (Where commercial property is used to secure a loan, a brokerage fee may apply).
  • Where you have been referred to us from one of our affiliate business partners, we may pay that party a marketing fee for the introduction.

Our Quality Guarantee

  • We have been individually accredited with each lender on our panel.
  • We are full members of the Mortgage and Finance Association of Australia (MFAA) and are subject to the MFAA Code of Practice and the Mortgage Industry Ombudsman Scheme (MIOS), an independent dispute resolution process.

Privacy Disclosure Statement & Consent

At 1st Street, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives).

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc. We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you in a secure offsite cloud storage server which can only be accessed by 1st Street representatives.

We ensure that your information is safe by not sharing any of your personal data with any non-related third party person. All information collected by us is securely stored in our cloud based server which is backed up regularly.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please write to Jeremy Fisher at PO Box 267 Rose Bay NSW 2029 or jfisher@1ststreet.com.au.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, please contact Jeremy Fisher, 1300 17 87 87 or jfisher@1ststreet.com.au.

Complaints

Internal Dispute Resolution
If you do have a complaint, please let us know by email, because if we don’t know about it we can’t fix it. You may also contact us by email addressed to; The Complaints Officer at info@1ststreet.com.au, please make sure you include as much information as you can.
You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.